Author Topic: How does “Cryogenic Sleep” occur in the films?  (Read 1895 times)

SiL
Aug 25, 2020, 08:51:26 PM
Reply #15 on: Aug 25, 2020, 08:51:26 PM
Q
CMTM says 0.74ly/day, movie Sulaco travels 1.7ly/day. How is that not grossly undermining it?


426Buddy
Aug 25, 2020, 08:57:26 PM
Reply #16 on: Aug 25, 2020, 08:57:26 PM
Q
This one always crops up from time to time, they were way off on the Sulaco speed.



SpaceKase
Aug 25, 2020, 10:48:57 PM
Reply #18 on: Aug 25, 2020, 10:48:57 PM
Q
CMTM says 0.74ly/day, movie Sulaco travels 1.7ly/day. How is that not grossly undermining it?

Your statement is misleading, I'm sure that's not your intention though.

This one always crops up from time to time, they were way off on the Sulaco speed.

Not really. Does it say what the Sulaco's maximum speed is?

« Last Edit: Aug 25, 2020, 10:55:54 PM by SpaceKase »

SM
Aug 25, 2020, 10:54:06 PM
Reply #19 on: Aug 25, 2020, 10:54:06 PM
Q
Yah really.  0.74 is apparently a "high cruising speed".

It's actual speed is more than double that.

It's an obvious mistake (but understandable considering the relative lack of source material when it was written) - like the size of the Sulaco or the spelling of Thedus.  Mistakes can happen in any medium - they don't need to be adhered to if they're demonstrably wrong.

« Last Edit: Aug 25, 2020, 10:55:54 PM by SM »

Local Trouble
Aug 25, 2020, 10:56:42 PM
Reply #20 on: Aug 25, 2020, 10:56:42 PM
Q
I'd still be interested in seeing the math on that. I'm not saying the CMTM is infallible (cough "Thetis" cough), I'm just curious where the correct numbers come from.

The CMTM states: "FTL propulsion is provided by a hyperdrive tachyon shunt, with a maximum speed of 0.74 light years per sidereal day."
 
LV-426 is located in the Zeta II Reticuli star system which is 39 light years from Earth.
 
According to the script and dialogue in the film, the transit time to LV-426 from Earth was only three weeks.
 
Now, math was never my strong suit, but it seems to me that Sulaco could have traveled only 15.52 light years at the CMTM's stated maximum speed in 21 days. That's less than half the actual distance to Zeta II Reticuli.

I'd say "what can be gleaned from the films" is a bit of a grey area - it's technically not the films themselves, it's a fan's interpretation of them. Interpretations aren't "canon", they're fan-fiction at best. I suppose on principle I'd be willing to side with a "wrong" official number over a "correct" fan-fiction number, at least until a later official source corrects the mistake (e.g., the Executor size, which was all over the map in official sources over the years).

Suit yourself.  For my money, empirical evidence trumps what some staff writer for West End Games casually jotted down for a role playing game sourcebook.


SpaceKase
Aug 25, 2020, 11:01:27 PM
Reply #21 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:01:27 PM
Q
Yah really.  0.74 is apparently a "high cruising speed".

It's actual speed is more than double that.

It's an obvious mistake (but understandable considering the relative lack of source material when it was written) - like the size of the Sulaco or the spelling of Thedus.  Mistakes can happen in any medium - they don't need to be adhered to if they're demonstrably wrong.

I absolutely believe mistakes can be made in any medium, I make them all the time and I have no difficulty admitting so. 0.74 light years per sidereal day is indeed a high cruising speed for Conestoga's, and the film indeed does show the Sulaco traveling much faster, precisely as I stated above. Can you explain where the conflict is here?

I'd still be interested in seeing the math on that. I'm not saying the CMTM is infallible (cough "Thetis" cough), I'm just curious where the correct numbers come from.

The CMTM states: "FTL propulsion is provided by a hyperdrive tachyon shunt, with a maximum speed of 0.74 light years per sidereal day."
 
LV-426 is located in the Zeta II Reticuli star system which is 39 light years from Earth.
 
According to the script and dialogue in the film, the transit time to LV-426 from Earth was only three weeks.
 
Now, math was never my strong suit, but it seems to me that Sulaco could have traveled only 15.52 light years at the CMTM's stated maximum speed in 21 days. That's less than half the actual distance to Zeta II Reticuli.

I'd say "what can be gleaned from the films" is a bit of a grey area - it's technically not the films themselves, it's a fan's interpretation of them. Interpretations aren't "canon", they're fan-fiction at best. I suppose on principle I'd be willing to side with a "wrong" official number over a "correct" fan-fiction number, at least until a later official source corrects the mistake (e.g., the Executor size, which was all over the map in official sources over the years).

Suit yourself.  For my money, empirical evidence trumps what some staff writer for West End Games casually jotted down for a role playing game sourcebook.

In point of fact the CMTM does not state the maximum speed of the Sulaco is 0.74 light years per sidereal day. That is the central confusion and the heart of this misunderstanding.

« Last Edit: Aug 25, 2020, 11:05:58 PM by SpaceKase »

Local Trouble
Aug 25, 2020, 11:10:08 PM
Reply #22 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:10:08 PM
Q
Maybe it was from an earlier edition of the book.  I know I didn't just invent that quote out of thin air.


SpaceKase
Aug 25, 2020, 11:10:31 PM
Reply #23 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:10:31 PM
Q
...
Skip ahead about 42 more years to 2179. The heavily armored Sulaco has a fuel efficient high cruising speed of about...
0.74 light years per sidereal day (~271 cee) . But, if needs be it, could haul ass on full burn and pull around...
1.8 light years per sidereal day (~666 cee) and get from Sol to Zeta 2 Reticuli in a breakneck 21 days.
...


SM
Aug 25, 2020, 11:11:22 PM
Reply #24 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:11:22 PM
Q
Quote
I absolutely believe mistakes can be made in any medium, I make them all the time and I have no difficulty admitting so. 0.74 light years per sidereal day is indeed a high cruising speed for Conestoga's, and the film indeed does show the Sulaco traveling much faster, precisely as I stated above. Can you explain where the conflict is here?

It's pretty obvious that would be a waste of time.


SpaceKase
Aug 25, 2020, 11:12:28 PM
Reply #25 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:12:28 PM
Q
Maybe it was from an earlier edition of the book.  I know I didn't just invent that quote out of thin air.

No man, you're totally barking up the right tree, I know precisely what you're referring to, you're close, just slightly inaccurate. It's just the Mandela effect.

Quote
I absolutely believe mistakes can be made in any medium, I make them all the time and I have no difficulty admitting so. 0.74 light years per sidereal day is indeed a high cruising speed for Conestoga's, and the film indeed does show the Sulaco traveling much faster, precisely as I stated above. Can you explain where the conflict is here?

It's pretty obvious that would be a waste of time.

That feels pretty rude. It's okay to be incorrect about something, I'm incorrect about stuff all the time, it's human. I can demonstrate where the confusion is, but I've got a feeling this may have turned into a personal thing, and my mere suggestion has caused offense. My apologies, I respect the hell out you regardless, and I'd like you to know that. I assure you, any perceived rudeness or disrespect on my part is entirely unintentional.

« Last Edit: Aug 25, 2020, 11:20:36 PM by SpaceKase »

Local Trouble
Aug 25, 2020, 11:17:22 PM
Reply #26 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:17:22 PM
Q
Anyone have a first edition printing of the CMTM handy?  If LBW fixed* it in a revision, then great.  I just want to know I'm not entirely insane.

Quote
It was first published on March 1, 1995, and has been reissued twice — by HarperPrism in 1996 and Titan Books in 2012.

Xenopedia - The Alien vs. Predator Wiki

* - the "high cruising speed" still seems too slow, but at least it's not "maximum" anymore...

« Last Edit: Aug 25, 2020, 11:31:15 PM by Local Trouble »

SM
Aug 25, 2020, 11:30:50 PM
Reply #27 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:30:50 PM
Q
Yeah I do.  Unless there's another contradictory mention of the 0.74 as max speed I just have "high cruising speed".


SpaceKase
Aug 25, 2020, 11:37:36 PM
Reply #28 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:37:36 PM
Q
Yeah I do.  Unless there's another contradictory mention of the 0.74 as max speed I just have "high cruising speed".

Bingo! There you go. Sorry about the tension, friend. I think you're great, no sarcasm implied.

Anyone have a first edition printing of the CMTM handy?  If LBW fixed* it in a revision, then great.  I just want to know I'm not entirely insane.

Quote
It was first published on March 1, 1995, and has been reissued twice — by HarperPrism in 1996 and Titan Books in 2012.

Xenopedia - The Alien vs. Predator Wiki

* - the "high cruising speed" still seems too slow, but at least it's not "maximum" anymore...

Oh, trust me, we're all mad here. But I totally agree, I think the high cruising speed of 55mph here in the States is waaaaay too slow, *sigh* the cops, they feel otherwise.

« Last Edit: Aug 25, 2020, 11:42:59 PM by SpaceKase »

SiL
Aug 25, 2020, 11:40:50 PM
Reply #29 on: Aug 25, 2020, 11:40:50 PM
Q
It mentions it can go faster, but says it's not sustainable and doesn't say by how much.


 

Facebook Twitter Instagram Steam RSS Feed